Monthly Archives
[…] If you can’t meet this requirement, document why the instruction has been delayed and when you will provide it.

Keep in mind that the term “at least every 12 months” generally means that more frequent training might be needed under some circumstances. It’s essential that you prepare employees to protect themselves from all known workplace hazards, including new dangers that might result from changes in workplace practices, procedures, or tasks. For example, OSHA’s bloodborne pathogens standard at 29 CFR 1910.1030(g)(2)(v) provides for “additional training when changes such as modification of tasks or procedures or institution of new tasks or procedures affect the employee’s occupational exposure.”

OSHA might also require more frequent training when employee performance suggests that the prior training was incomplete or not fully understood.